Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Here at Status Social we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times. Status Social is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will treat your personal data in accordance with that Act. If you have any queries about this statement. 

Status Social may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified with when using our site. This information will be used accordingly with this privacy statement.

Status Social may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page once in a while to ensure that you are content with any changes.

What information do we collect?

The various forms of information we may collect include the following:

  • Names and addresses
  • E-mail addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Fax numbers
  • Credit / Debit cards

 

What is the information used for?

We require this information to help us understand your needs and provide quality service overall. Other reasons include the following:

  • In-house record keeping
  • We may use information to better our products and services
  • For compliance with the law
  • We may need to share your information with our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes mentioned above.

Status Social will not sell or publicise your information in any way unless you have specifically asked us to.

We will also not share your information with other like-minded organisations for marketing purposes unless you have previously indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

Controlling your personal information

Status Social are committed to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

By providing your personal information to us including any “sensitive” personal information you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with purposes mentioned above and this privacy statement.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for which a small fee may be payable.

Changes

If your personal details change, please notify us at the above address in order to help us to keep your information up to date.

 

Cookies

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps examine web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Essentially, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies to your prefernce. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We use cookies on our website and we assume you are OK with this otherwise please disable cookies in your browser or navigate away and clear cookies set by the website.

What we use Cookies for

Cookies on this website are used for:

  • Analytical/performance purposes – this allows us to recognise and calculate the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate around the website when they are using it. Therefore helping us improve the way our website functionality for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality purposes – to help us recognise you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences and settings (e.g. your choice of language or region).
  • Sharing purposes – this allows you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

If you have any questions regarding our Cookie policy then please email us.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.

How to disable cookies in your browser

Here’s how to prevent new cookies from being installed and how to delete existing cookies. The exact procedure depends on which browser you are using.

Internet Explorer 9.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Internet Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Move the slider up to the “Block all Cookies” button

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Internet Options
  • Click on the General tab which should be under “Browsing History” and click “Delete”

Internet Explorer 8.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Internet Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Click on “Sites”
  • A new window should open called “Per Site Privacy Actions”
  • Type in the URL of the site in the “Address of website” box and click on Block

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on ‘Internet Options’
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Click on “Sites”
  • A new window should open called “Per Site Privacy Actions”
  • Under the “Managed websites” box should be a list of all the websites you have visited
  • To remove all cookies click on the “Remove all” button

Internet Explorer 7.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Click on the Advanced button
  • Select “Prompt” for both “First party cookies” and “Third Party Cookies”

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the General tab on top
  • In the “Browsing History” section, click on “Delete”
  • Click on “Delete Cookies”

Firefox 2.0+, 3.0+, 4.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab
  • Disable the box that says “Accept Cookies From sites”

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab
  • Click on “Clear Now”
  • Select “Cookies”
  • Click on “Clear Private Data Now”

Google Chrome

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Click on the spanner icon in the top right of the browser
  • Click on “Options”
  • Click on “Under the Bonnet” (UK) / “Under the Hood” (US)
  • Click on the “Content settings” button in the Privacy section
  • Ensure that “Allow local data to be set” is selected
  • Select “Block sites from setting any data”

To delete existing cookies

  • Click on the spanner icon in the top right of the browser
  • Click on “Options”
  • Click on “Under the Bonnet” (UK) / “Under the Hood” (US)
  • Click on the “Content settings” button in the Privacy section
  • Click on the “Clear browsing data” button

Safari

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies

  • Go to the Safari menu (icon in top right of browser) and select Preferences
  • In the popup window that appears, select the Security icon (a padlock)
  • Under “Accept Cookies”, select the “Never” button

 

For more information visit the All about Cookies website.